Home
Yorkton Film Festival • 49 Smith St E • Yorkton SK Canada S3N 0H4 • T 306.782.7077
FacebookTwitterFlickrYouTube

Yorkton Film Festival Nominees

The Yorkton Film Festival is pleased to announce its complete list of nominees. Listed below are the nominees for all of the festival craft entry categories, main, and sub-categories. Congratulations to all of our nominees and thank you to all of this year's entrants.

Category Awards

Animation
I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors:  Producer(s) Michael Fukushima , Gerry Flahive ; Director(s) Ann Marie Fleming ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
Le Cirque (The Circus):  Producer(s) Pascal Le Nôtre (France) , Julie Roy (Canada) , René Chénier (Canada) ; Director(s) Nicolas Brault ; Production Company FOLIMAGE (FRANCE), NFB (CANADA)
Lipsett Diaries (Les journaux de Lipsett):  Producer(s) Marc Bertrand ; Director(s) Theodore Ushev ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
Flawed:  Producer(s) Annette Clarke ; Director(s) Andrea Dorfman ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
Le Loup à Poil (The Bare Wolf):  Producer(s) Pascal Le Nôtre (Folimage) (France) , Julie Roy (NFB) , René Chénier (NFB) ; Director(s) Joke Van der Steen , Valère Lommel ; Production Company FOLIMAGE & NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
 
Children’s and Youth Production
Stella and Sam: Night Fairies:  Producer(s) John Leitch , Michelle Melanson , Jain Dickson ; Director(s) Raymond Jafelice ; Production Company Radical Sheep Productions Inc.
Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More To Life:  Producer(s) Marcy Page (NFB) , Spike Jonze , Vincent Landay ; Director(s) Chris Lavis , Maciek Szczerbowski ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD IF CANADA
Big Drive:  Producer(s) Derek Mazur ; Director(s) Anita Lebeau ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
The Bear Facts:  Producer(s) Debbie Brisebois , Derek Mazur ; Director(s) Jonathan Wright ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA and THE INUIT BROADCASTING CORPORATION
Ruby Skye P.I. - The Spam Scam: Episode 2:  Producer(s) Jill Golick , Karen Walton , Steven Golick , Kerry Young ; Director(s) Kelly Harms ; Production Company Story 2.Oh
 
Comedy
Family First:  Producer(s) Jennifer Liao , Jennifer Mesich ; Director(s) Chris Hanratty ; Production Company Believerville Productions
Edumacation: Winnipeg Comedy Festival 2010:  Producer(s) Jamie Brown , Shawn Watson , Shaun Johnson ; Director(s) Michael Watt ; Production Company Frantic Films
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil: The Ghost of Chet Sukowski:  Producer(s) Jamie Brown, Shawn Watson , Andrew Rosen , Anthony Leo , Craig David Wallace ; Director(s) Craig David Wallace ; Production Company Frantic Films / Aircraft Pictures / Corvid Pictures
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil: The Phantom of Crowley High:  Producer(s) Jamie Brown, Shawn Watson , Andrew Rosen , Anthony Leo , Craig David Wallace ; Director(s) James Dunnison ; Production Company Frantic Films / Aircraft Pictures / Corvid Pictures
Wapos Bay: The World According to Devon:  Producer(s) Anand Ramayya , Dennis Jackson , Melanie Jackson ; Director(s) Cam Lizotte ; Production Company Wapos Bay Productions Inc.
 
CommunityTelevision Production
Joe's Place:  Producer(s) Thirza Jones ; Director(s)Production Company Media Group
Eat Local Challenge Episode #1:  Producer(s) Michael Pontbriand , Anne Blanchard ; Director(s) Michael Pontbriand ; Production Company TVCOGECO
A Greener York brought to you by Powerstream:  Producer(s) Julia Bachelor ; Director(s)Production Company Rogers TV
Structures: Leslieville:  Producer(s) Carolyn Sochaniwsky ; Director(s)Production Company Rogers TV
Neighbourhood Stories: Michael Flaxman:  Producer(s) Irena Joannides , Carol Bruce ; Director(s)Production Company Rogers TV
 
Digital Media
 
Documentary Arts & Culture
12 Takes:  Producer(s) John Bolton ; Director(s) John Bolton , Katrin Bowen, Kevin Eastwood, Jesse Savath, Kenneth Sherman, Jenn Strom, Blaine Thurier ; Production Company Opus 59 Films Inc.
When You Give of Yourself:  Producer(s) Selwyn Jacob ; Director(s) Lynne Stopkewich ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
Listen to This:  Producer(s) Howard Fraiberg ; Director(s) Juan Baquero ; Production Company Proximity Films
The Ultimate Wave - Tahiti 3D:  Producer(s) Pietro L. Serapiglia ; Director(s) Stephen Low ; Production Company Stephen Low Company
The National Parks Project:  Producer(s) Ryan Noth , Geoff Morrison , Joel McConvey , Michael McMahon ; Director(s) Zacharias Kunuk , Hubert Davis , Sturla Gunnarsson , Kevin McMahon ; Production Company FilmCAN
 
Documentary History & Biography
 
Documentary POV (Point of View)
Last Call Indian:  Producer(s) Jason Brennan , Carole Thibeault ; Director(s) Sonia Boileau ; Production Company Nish Media
Drop the Nickel:  Producer(s) Scott R. Leary , Dave Gaudet , Kyle Bornais ; Director(s) Scott R. Leary ; Production Company Farpoint Films Inc/Scotfree Productions
Liberia '77:  Producer(s) Melanie Wood ; Director(s) Jeff Topham ; Production Company Stranger Productions Inc
Sisters in Arms:  Producer(s) Beth Freeman , Cari Green ; Director(s) Beth Freeman ; Production Company SIA Productions Inc
Peep Culture:  Producer(s) Jeannette Loakman , Sally Blake ; Director(s) Sally Blake ; Production Company Chocolate Box Entertainment
 
Documentary Science/Nature/Technology
 
Documentary Series
Hollywood (Saskatchewan) II:  Producer(s) Mark Montague ; Director(s) Lowell Dean ; Production Company Minds Eye Entertainment
Hope For Wildlife:  Producer(s) John Wesley Chisholm ; Director(s) Craig Ferguson ; Production Company Arcadia Entertainment
The Nature of Things:  Producer(s) Michael Allder (Executive Producer) , Caroline Underwood (Senior Producer) , Frances M. Morrison (Senior Producer) , David Suzuki (Host) ; Director(s)Production Company CBC
Love, Hate and Propaganda:  Producer(s) Sue Dando , Peter Ingles , Jim Williamson ; Director(s)Production Company CBC
Dive Detectives:  Producer(s) Pauline Duffy , Elliott Halpern ; Director(s) Jeff Vanderwal , Victor Kushmaniuk ; Production Company Yap Films Inc.
 
Documentary Social/Political
End of Men:  Producer(s) Jamie Brown , Rachel Low , Marc de Guerre , Sarah Galea-Davis ; Director(s) Marc de Guerre ; Production Company Frantic Films
Gracy, Milly, Lucy... Child Soldiers:  Producer(s) Raymonde Provencher (Macumba) , Colette Loumède (NFB) ; Director(s) Raymonde Provencher ; Production Company MACUMBA DOC & NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
The Team:  Producer(s) Peter Raymont ; Director(s) Patrick Reed ; Production Company White Pine Pictures
Meltdown: The Men Who Crashed the World:  Producer(s)Director(s) Terence McKenna ; Production Company CBC
Remote Control War:  Producer(s) Leslea Mair ; Director(s) Leif Kaldor ; Production Company Zoot Pictures
 
Drama
How To Rid Your Lover of A Negative Emotion Caused By You!:  Producer(s) Heather K. Dahlstrom , Daniel Bekerman ; Director(s) Nadia Litz ; Production Company Canadian Film Centre
Turkey:  Producer(s) John ; Director(s) Sara ; Production Company
Poudre:  Producer(s) Cédric Bourdeau , Stéphane Tanguay ; Director(s) Ky Nam Le Duc ; Production Company Les Productions Kinesis
Faits divers:  Producer(s) Patrick Goyette , Sandra-Dalhie Goyer ; Director(s) Patrick Goyette ; Production Company Les productions de l'aube
Pooka:  Producer(s) Maurey Loeffler , Bill Hackenbrook , Nazanin Meshkat ; Director(s) Maurey Loeffler ; Production Company Choroid Entertainment Inc.
 
Experimental
T O in 2 4:  Producer(s) Dale Hildebrand , Jil Amadio , Ravi Khajuria ; Director(s) Dale Hildebrand ; Production Company Hildebrand Productions
Carpe Diem:  Producer(s) Brenda Longfellow ; Director(s) Brenda Longfellow ; Production Company Gerda Film Productions
Suckathumb:  Producer(s) Xstine Cook ; Director(s) Xstine Cook ; Production Company Agent Orange
Mamori:  Producer(s) Julie Roy ; Director(s) Karl Lemieux ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
Cinéma des aveugles:  Producer(s) Nancy Grant ; Director(s) Daniel Canty ; Production Company Metafilms
 
Lifestyle
Home to Flip Season II: Open House:  Producer(s) Jennifer Dick ; Director(s) Marc Simard ; Production Company WestWind Pictures
Pitchin' In - Chicken:  Producer(s) Jamie Brown , Daniel Gelfant ; Director(s) Eliza Clark ; Production Company Frantic Films
Til' Debt Do Us Part:  Producer(s) Jamie Brown , Jennifer Horvath ; Director(s) Michael Sheehan ; Production Company Frantic Films
Everyday Exotic:  Producer(s) Allan Magee , Toni Miceli , Steven Mitchell , Roger Mooking ; Director(s) Claudia Bianchi ; Production Company Magee TV Inc.
How to Look Good Naked Canada: Lorraine & Maureen:  Producer(s) John Brunton , Barbara Bowlby , Andrea Gabourie ; Director(s) Louise Wood , Tina Apostolopoulos , Lara Shaw ; Production Company Insight Production Company Ltd.
 
Multicultural
Mokhtar:  Producer(s) Halima Ouardiri , Mila Aung-Thwin ; Director(s) Halima Ouardiri ; Production Company EyeSteelFilm
One Big Hapa Family:  Producer(s) Jeff Chiba Stearns , Ruth Vincent ; Director(s) Jeff Chiba Stearns ; Production Company Meditating Bunny Studio Inc.
Lumaajuuq:  Producer(s) Debbie Brisebois , Derek Mazur ; Director(s) Alethea Arnaquq-Baril ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA AND THE INUIT BROADCASTING CORPORATION
Wabama 2010:  Producer(s) Carl Karp ; Director(s) Carl Karp ; Production Company
 
Performing Arts & Entertainment
The Heist:  Producer(s) Kelly Balon , Leena Minifie ; Director(s) Andrew Jack ; Production Company Raw Talent
Flame / Through Walls:  Producer(s) John Bolton ; Director(s) John Bolton ; Production Company Opus 59 Films Inc.
The Weightless Traveller:  Producer(s) Eva Colmers ; Director(s) Eva Colmers ; Production Company No Problem Productions
HOOP:  Producer(s) Marites Carino , Marlene Millar ; Director(s) Marites Carino ; Production Company Video Signatures
20 Minutes of Oxygen:  Producer(s) Mike Jackson , Toren Atkinson , Casey Snowdon ; Director(s) Mike Jackson ; Production Company Steam Powered Films
 
Short Subject
 
Student Production
Little Big Kid:  Producer(s) Kathleen Jayme , Meredith Hama-Brown , Stirling Bancroft ; Director(s) Kathleen Jayme ; Production Company Little Big Kid
Two Cities:  Producer(s) Floyd Fernandes , Teo Illie ; Director(s) Nadia Awad ; Production Company Parkland Media
Denendeh:  Producer(s) Kent Morrison ; Director(s) Karin Yeske ; Production Company University of Regina
Miles for Myles:  Producer(s) Jessica Kjeldsen ; Director(s) Jessica Allossery ; Production Company Fanshawe College
Digital Grandma:  Producer(s) Gerry Sutherland ; Director(s) Eric De Val ; Production Company N/A
 
Special Awards

Emerging Filmmaker
Mokhtar:  Producer(s) Halima Ouardiri , Mila Aung-Thwin ; Director(s) Halima Ouardiri ; Production Company EyeSteelFilm
Liberia '77:  Producer(s) Melanie Wood ; Director(s) Jeff Topham ; Production Company Stranger Productions Inc
Us:  Producer(s) Mazhi Khalighi , Lola Davidson ; Director(s) Mazi Khalighi ; Production Company Verbal Pictures
Hangnail:  Producer(s) Norma Mendoza ; Director(s) Cavan Campbell ; Production Company Hangnail Productions Inc.
Cry Rock:  Producer(s) Banchi Hanuse ; Director(s) Banchi Hanuse ; Production Company Smayaykila Films
 
Best of Saskatchewan Ruth Shaw Award
Wapos Bay: The World According to Devon:  Producer(s) Anand Ramayya , Dennis Jackson , Melanie Jackson ; Director(s) Cam Lizotte ; Production Company Wapos Bay Productions Inc.
Red Road Forward:  Producer(s) Brett Bradshaw , Aldo Columpsi , Carol Morin ; Director(s) Brett Bradshaw , Aldo Columpsi ; Production Company CBC
Minus Lara:  Producer(s) David Cormican ; Director(s) Rob King ; Production Company YEAR OF THE SKUNK PRODUCTIONS
Classroom 417:  Producer(s) Adrian Halter ; Director(s) Adrian Halter ; Production Company HalterMedia
Remote Control War:  Producer(s) Leslea Mair ; Director(s) Leif Kaldor ; Production Company Zoot Pictures
 
Best Aboriginal Award
Origins of a Medicine Man: Abhish S. Birla ; Director(s) Abhish S. Birla Production Company CBC
The Bear Facts: Debbie Brisebois , Derek Mazur ; Director(s) Jonathan Wright Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA and THE INUIT BROADCASTING CORPORATION
When All The Leaves Are Gone: Alanis Obomsawin ; Director(s) Alanis Obomsawin Production Company NFB
Waseteg: Ammette Clarke , Michael Fukushima ; Director(s) Phyllis Grant Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
Lumaajuuq: Debbie Brisebois , Derek Mazur ; Director(s) Alethea Arnaquq-Baril Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA AND THE INUIT BROADCASTING CORPORATION
 
Craft Awards

Best Director (Fiction)
Mokhtar:  Producer(s) Halima Ouardiri , Mila Aung-Thwin ; Director(s) Halima Ouardiri ; Production Company EyeSteelFilm
Faits divers:  Producer(s) Patrick Goyette , Sandra-Dalhie Goyer ; Director(s) Patrick Goyette ; Production Company Les productions de l'aube
Poudre:  Producer(s) Cédric Bourdeau , Stéphane Tanguay ; Director(s) Ky Nam Le Duc ; Production Company Les Productions Kinesis
Le Cirque (The Circus):  Producer(s) Pascal Le Nôtre (France) , Julie Roy (Canada) , René Chénier (Canada) ; Director(s) Nicolas Brault ; Production Company FOLIMAGE (FRANCE), NFB (CANADA)
Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More To Life:  Producer(s) Marcy Page (NFB) , Spike Jonze , Vincent Landay ; Director(s) Chris Lavis , Maciek Szczerbowski ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD IF CANADA
 
Best Director (Non-Fiction)
Liberia '77:  Producer(s) Melanie Wood ; Director(s) Jeff Topham ; Production Company Stranger Productions Inc
Flawed:  Producer(s) Annette Clarke ; Director(s) Andrea Dorfman ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
End of Men:  Producer(s) Jamie Brown , Rachel Low , Marc de Guerre , Sarah Galea-Davis ; Director(s) Marc de Guerre ; Production Company Frantic Films
Lipsett Diaries (Les journaux de Lipsett):  Producer(s) Marc Bertrand ; Director(s) Theodore Ushev ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
Return of the Prairie Bandit:  Producer(s) Kenton Vaughan ; Director(s) Kenton Vaughan ; Production Company Spontaneous Human Productions Inc.
 
Best Research
Love, Hate and Propaganda:  Producer(s) Sue Dando , Peter Ingles , Jim Williamson ; Director(s)Production Company CBC
Liberia '77:  Producer(s) Melanie Wood ; Director(s) Jeff Topham ; Production Company Stranger Productions Inc
Cure or Con?:  Producer(s) Tassie Notar (Executive Producer) ; Director(s) Greg Sadler ; Production Company CBC
Lipsett Diaries (Les journaux de Lipsett):  Producer(s) Marc Bertrand ; Director(s) Theodore Ushev ; Production Company NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA
War Is Not A Game:  Producer(s) Kathleen de Béthune (Simple) , Helena Van Dantzig (Lieurac) , Line Richard (NFB) , David Rihs (Point Prod) ; Director(s) Lode Desmet ; Production Company SIMPLE, LIEURAC, NFB, POINT PROD (c/o NFB)